10 Cheapest Places to Live in California (updated)
- Local Editor:Local Editor: Adam Krieger
Published: Aug 27, 2026
- Category: USA , California

Living well in the Golden State does not have to cost a fortune if you know where to look. This guide breaks down ten of the cheapest places to live in California, stretching from the sunny Central Valley to the North Coast redwoods. Profiling San Jacinto, Fresno, Clearlake, Bakersfield, Stockton, Sacramento, Chico, Fontana, Clovis, and Eureka, this audit examines real-world numbers on rents, home values, incomes, jobs, school quality, and local safety. Whether the goal is finding a quiet suburban neighborhood, shorter commutes, or scenic mountain views, this roundup highlights where living well on a reasonable budget remains entirely possible across our state.
Table of Contents:
- Key Takeaways
- First, a few considerations:
- Here are 10 places with the most affordable cost of living in California
- Real Savings on Real Estate in California
- Things to Consider When Living in California
- FAQs about Living in California
- 1. How much does a typical utility bill run in these more affordable cities?
- 2. How much should I budget for car insurance in these cities?
- 3. Which of these 10 cities has the lowest property tax burden?
- 4. Are these cities good options for retirees on a fixed income?
- 5. How do these cities compare in terms of internet and remote work readiness?
- 6. What should first time homebuyers know about qualifying for a mortgage in these markets?
- 7. Do any of these cities face notable wildfire or natural disaster risk?
- Summary of Fact-Checking Audit and Corrections
Key Takeaways
- Fontana, Clovis, and Eureka score the highest HOMEiA affordability ratings, running from 92 to 98 out of 100.
- Monthly apartment rents across these communities range from $765 in Clearlake up to $2,150 in San Jacinto.
- Central Valley hubs like Fresno, Bakersfield, and Stockton provide lower housing prices, offset by higher regional unemployment.
- Inland and northern communities require reliable car transportation, as most affordable residential pockets sit several miles inland from coastal transit corridors.
- Neighborhood safety, public school quality, and commute times vary considerably across regions, making local trade-offs essential to evaluate.
9 Exciting Things to Do in Modesto, California
We’ll explore some of the best outdoor activities that Modesto offers, highlighting some of the city’s hidden gems and must-see attractions. Whether you’re a local or a visitor, you won’t want to miss the chance to experience the beauty and adventure of Modesto’s great outdoors…
First, a few considerations:
- Taxes: California levies a top state personal income tax rate of 13.3% for earnings over $1 million, reaching an effective 14.4% with the Mental Health Services Surcharge and up to 14.6% on wage income. Base sales tax sits at 7.25% and goes above 10% in certain municipal districts. Property taxes remain manageable under Proposition 13, capping annual assessed value growth at 2% for existing owners.
- Climate: The Golden State covers a diverse mix of biomes, from warm desert plains and foothill chaparral to ocean coasts and alpine mountains. Affordable housing usually requires living 3 to 15 miles inland from coastal beaches, where real estate values drop noticeably.
Here are 10 places with the most affordable cost of living in California
1. San Jacinto

HOMEiA Score: 84/100
- Cost of Living: 12% above the U.S. average and 20% below the California state average
- Monthly Rent: $1,350 to $2,150 (average 914 sq. ft. apartment)
- Home price to income ratio: $345,800 / $80,647 = 4.29
- Income to rent ratio: $80,647 / $16,200 = 4.98
- Population/Area: 56,410 residents spread across 25.9 square miles, creating a density of around 2,180 people per square mile.
- Safety rating: San Jacinto maintains strong safety metrics for violent crime. Violent crime sits between 2.02 and 5.7 per 1,000 residents, while property crime runs between 10.9 and 22.3 per 1,000 residents.
Tucked at the foot of Mount San Jacinto in Riverside County, San Jacinto offers a relaxed valley atmosphere with clear skies and easy access to alpine trails up around Idyllwild. Locals appreciate the affordable cost of living while staying connected to Southern California.
A. Median Household Income, Median Home Value, Annual Spend for Homeowners, and Annual Spend for Renters:
San Jacinto MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME: $80,647
| San Jacinto Housing Costs | Amount |
| Median Home Value | $345,800 |
| Annual Spend for Homeowners | $29,045 |
| Annual Spend for Renters (Rent & Utilities) | $16,200 to $27,816 |
B. Employment Prospects
Their economy relies on agriculture, education, healthcare, retail, and gaming, along with automotive tech services. Many travel out of town for work, averaging a 36.6 to 42.5 minute commute toward Moreno Valley and Riverside. County unemployment runs between 5.3% and 5.5%, while local poverty hovers around 13.5% to 16.1%.
C. Healthcare
Local outpatient care is available through community clinics, while major hospital facilities operate in neighboring Hemet and Moreno Valley. Mount San Jacinto College runs allied health training programs that support regional medical staffing.
D. Education
San Jacinto Unified School District serves local K-12 students. Mount San Jacinto College serves as the primary local higher education hub, offering career certifications and university transfer pathways.
E. Unique Attributes and Lifestyle
Founded in 1870 on traditional Luiseño tribal lands, San Jacinto offers nearby mountain hiking, hang gliding, and entertainment at the Soboba Casino Resort.
Conclusion: San Jacinto provides a peaceful, quaint lifestyle with lower housing costs than most of Southern California.
The 7 Best Cities to Live in California
For those looking at California as a potential home base, there are a variety of considerations to make when weighing a decision. Some may value safety and community, while others could not care less and just want to club all night. More factors like climate, recreation, and, certainly for most, proximity to the sea will be major considerations…
2. Fresno
HOMEiA Score: 85/100
- Cost of Living: 3.7% above the U.S. national average and 23% under the California average
- Monthly Rent: $1,250 to $1,995 (average 950 sq. ft. apartment)
- Home price to income ratio: $321,800 / $70,991 = 4.53
- Income to rent ratio: $70,991 / $15,000 = 4.73
- Population/Area: 555,549 residents covering 116 square miles
- Safety rating: Fresno's violent crime rate sits at 8.75 per 1,000 residents, with property crime running at 35.54 per 1,000 residents.
Located in the heart of the San Joaquin Valley, Fresno provides urban conveniences alongside fresh farm produce and convenient access to the Sierra Nevada mountain range.
A. Median Household Income, Median Home Value, Annual Spend for Homeowners, and Annual Spend for Renters:
Fresno MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME: $70,991
| Fresno Housing Costs | Amount |
| Median Home Value | $321,800 |
| Annual Spend for Homeowners | $27,363 |
| Annual Spend for Renters (Rent & Utilities) | $15,000 to $25,956 |
B. Employment
Fresno functions as an agricultural center producing almonds, peaches, and nectarines. Key job sectors include healthcare, public administration, education, construction, and food processing. Major employers include Community Health System, Kaiser Permanente, Fresno County, and Fresno Unified School District. County unemployment runs close to 9%, with local poverty near 22%. Average commute times sit at 22.3 minutes.
C. Healthcare
This serves as the Central Valley’s healthcare hub, anchored by Community Regional Medical Center, Kaiser Permanente Fresno, and Saint Agnes Medical Center.
D. Education
California State University, Fresno (Fresno State) leads local higher education, specializing in agriculture, business, and engineering programs.
E. Unique Attributes and Lifestyle
Fresno is a primary gateway to Yosemite, Sequoia, and Kings Canyon National Parks. Local spots include the Forestiere Underground Gardens, the Tower District, and the Fresno Chaffee Zoo.
Conclusion: Fresno balances urban amenities, cultural events, and healthcare access with affordable valley real estate.
Moving to California: The Complete Relocation Guide & Checklist
This comprehensive guide helps you plan a successful move to California, covering cost of living, job market, moving timelines, and top cities like Silicon Valley, Los Angeles, San Diego, and Sacramento. Make informed decisions for your West Coast relocation with practical checklists and real insights for a smooth transition…
3. Clearlake
HOMEiA Score: 87/100
- Cost of Living: 1% to 5.2% below the U.S. national average and 28% below the California average
- Monthly Rent: $765 to $1,850 (average 875 sq. ft. apartment)
- Home price to income ratio: $184,200 / $41,047 = 4.49
- Income to rent ratio: $41,047 / $9,180 = 4.47
- Population/Area: 16,700 residents spanning 10.58 square miles
- Safety rating: Violent crime averages 8.57 per 1,000 residents, while property crime sits at 27.44 per 1,000 residents.
Situated along the shores of Clear Lake in Lake County, Clearlake champions cozy rustic charm and low home entry prices.
A. Median Household Income, Median Home Value, Annual Spend for Homeowners, and Annual Spend for Renters:
Clearlake MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME: $41,047
| Clearlake Housing Costs | Amount |
| Median Home Value | $184,200 |
| Annual Spend for Homeowners | $17,720 |
| Annual Spend for Renters (Rent & Utilities) | $9,180 to $24,216 |
B. Employment
Primary local job sectors include healthcare, retail, public services, hospitality, and power generation. Key employers include Adventist Health Clear Lake, Safeway, and Walmart. Lake County unemployment sits below 8%, with Clearlake’s poverty rate recorded at 25%. Average commutes take about 30 minutes.
C. Education
K-12 schools serve local families, while higher education courses are available through Woodland Community College’s Lake County Campus.
D. Healthcare
Adventist Health Clear Lake provides primary emergency and surgical medical care for eastern Lake County residents.
E. Unique Attributes and Lifestyle
Clearlake hosts access to California’s largest natural freshwater lake, ideal for bass fishing, kayaking, and hiking at Anderson Marsh State Historic Park.
Conclusion: Clearlake offers affordable lakeside living for retirees and nature lovers accepting rural economic conditions.
The Pros and Cons of Living in California: Complete Relocation Guide
In this article, we cover the Pros and Cons of living in California and explore the top cities for various demographic groups. We also provide plenty of insights to help you ease the relocation process and find your perfect destination in California…
4. Bakersfield
HOMEiA Score: 88/100
- Cost of Living: 0.2% below to 11% above the national average and 20% below the California state average
- Monthly Rent: $1,150 to $1,790 (average 786 sq. ft. apartment)
- Home price to income ratio: $320,600 / $80,540 = 3.98
- Income to rent ratio: $80,540 / $13,800 = 5.84
- Population/Area: 422,165 residents over 143.6 square miles
- Safety rating: Violent crime rate stands at 5.58 per 1,000 residents, with property crime at 41.0 per 1,000 residents.
Anchoring Kern County at the southern end of the Central Valley, Bakersfield hosts energetic energy, agricultural, and logistics centers.
A. Median Household Income, Median Home Value, Annual Spend for Homeowners, and Annual Spend for Renters:
Bakersfield MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME: $80,540
| Bakersfield Housing Costs | Amount |
| Median Home Value | $320,600 |
| Annual Spend for Homeowners | $27,279 |
| Annual Spend for Renters (Rent & Utilities) | $13,800 to $23,496 |
B. Employment
This economy is powered by oil extraction, agriculture, distribution, and government operations. Major employers include Chevron, Kern County, Adventist Health, and Giumarra Vineyards. Kern County unemployment sits at about 9%, with local poverty at 16.5%. Commutes average 23.6 minutes.
C. Healthcare
Healthcare facilities include Adventist Health Bakersfield, Bakersfield Memorial Hospital, and Kern Medical Trauma Center.
D. Education
California State University, Bakersfield (CSUB) and Bakersfield College provide respected higher education and technical training.
E. Unique Attributes and Lifestyle
Famous as the home of the country music “Bakersfield Sound,” the city features historic Basque eateries, car shows, and the Kern County Fair.
Conclusion: Bakersfield delivers accessible homeownership costs and major corporate employers in energy and agriculture.
Recommended for you
5. Stockton
HOMEiA Score: 88/100
- Cost of Living: 11% above the national average and 20% below the California state average
- Monthly Rent: $1,350 to $1,650 (average 901 sq. ft. apartment)
- Home price to income ratio: $382,000 / $79,907 = 4.78
- Income to rent ratio: $79,907 / $16,200 = 4.93
- Population/Area: 324,597 residents across 64.8 square miles
- Safety rating: Violent crime rate sits at 11.79 per 1,000 residents; property crime sits at 29.21 per 1,000 residents.
Located along the San Joaquin River Delta, Stockton features an active inland port connecting Central Valley production to Bay Area markets.
A. Median Household Income, Median Home Value, Annual Spend for Homeowners, and Annual Spend for Renters:
Stockton MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME: $79,907
| Stockton Housing Costs | Amount |
| Median Home Value | $382,000 |
| Annual Spend for Homeowners | $31,582 |
| Annual Spend for Renters (Rent & Utilities) | $16,200 to $21,816 |
B. Employment Prospects
Key industries include shipping, warehousing, healthcare, retail, and public administration. San Joaquin County unemployment runs between 6.5% and 7%, with city poverty at 15.6%. The average commute time is almost 33 minutes.
C. Healthcare
Main health facilities comprise St. Joseph’s Medical Center, Dameron Hospital, and San Joaquin General Hospital.
D. Education
Higher education institutions include San Joaquin Delta College, University of the Pacific, and CSU Stanislaus Stockton Campus.
E. Unique Attributes and Lifestyle
Stockton offers Delta boating activities, regional state parks, and annual cultural events including the Stockton Asparagus Festival.
Conclusion: Stockton entails an affordable inland housing base for commuters linked to broader Northern California employment markets.
Beat the California Heat: What Homeowners Need to Know About SEER2 in 2026
With California’s intense summer heat, a reliable air conditioner is essential for comfort and safety. If your system struggles to keep up, runs constantly, or drives up energy bills, replacement may be the most cost-effective solution. As of 2026, understanding the newer SEER2 efficiency standard is crucial when evaluating cooling systems…
6. Sacramento
HOMEiA Score: 89/100
- Cost of Living: 22% to 26% above the U.S. average and 11% below the California average
- Monthly Rent: $1,550 to $1,779 (average 871 sq. ft. apartment)
- Home price to income ratio: $506,300 / $87,321 = 5.80
- Income to rent ratio: $87,321 / $21,348 = 4.09
- Population/Area: 536,449 residents covering 100.1 square miles
- Safety rating: Violent crime rate averages 9.08 per 1,000 residents; property crime sits at 34.55 per 1,000 residents.
California’s state capital includes tree-lined neighborhoods, historic landmarks, stable government jobs, and an impressive farm-to-fork dining scene.
A. Median Household Income, Median Home Value, Annual Spend for Homeowners, and Annual Spend for Renters:
Sacramento MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME: $87,321
| Sacramento Housing Costs | Amount |
| Median Home Value | $506,300 |
| Annual Spend for Homeowners (With Mortgage) | $28,560 |
| Annual Spend for Renters (Rent & Utilities) | $21,348 |
B. Employment
Sacramento’s economy centers on state government, healthcare, tech, education, and legal services. Sacramento County unemployment sits near 5%, with city poverty at 13.9%. Average commutes run 25.3 minutes.
C. Healthcare
Sacramento is a regional medical hub led by UC Davis Medical Center, Sutter Health, Mercy General Hospital, and Kaiser Permanente.
D. Education
Higher education institutions include California State University, Sacramento (Sac State) and the Los Rios Community College District.
E. Unique Attributes and Lifestyle
Known as the City of Trees, Sacramento features riverfront recreation at Discovery Park, Crocker Art Museum, and historic Gold Rush sites in Old Sacramento.
Conclusion: Sacramento delivers stable government sector employment and cultural attractions at housing lower than coastal metropolises.
California Housing Market Analysis (2025-2026): Legislation, Economic Stability, and Regional Affordability
This report analyzes how policies like SB 79, budget priorities, and tenant protections affect where Californians can still afford to live, highlighting interior regions as increasingly viable alternatives to cost-prohibitive coastal markets…
7. Chico
HOMEiA Score: 90/100
- Cost of Living: 5% below the U.S. national average and 31% below the California state average
- Monthly Rent: $1,215 to $1,750 (average 940 sq. ft. apartment)
- Home price to income ratio: $427,600 / $65,932 = 6.49
- Income to rent ratio: $65,932 / $14,580 = 4.52
- Population/Area: 103,000 residents in the northern Sacramento Valley
- Safety rating: Violent crime stands at 5.88 per 1,000 residents, with property crime at 18.72 per 1,000 residents.
Chico pairs a lively college town atmosphere with agricultural roots, craft brewing, and expansive municipal parklands.
A. Median Household Income, Median Home Value, Annual Spend for Homeowners, and Annual Spend for Renters:
Chico MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME: $65,932
| Chico Housing Costs | Amount |
| Median Home Value | $427,600 |
| Annual Spend for Homeowners | $34,778 |
| Annual Spend for Renters (Rent & Utilities) | $14,580 to $23,016 |
B. Employment Prospects
Major employers operate in education, agricultural processing (almonds and walnuts), healthcare, retail, and craft brewing. Butte County unemployment runs at around 6%, while local poverty hovers near 22%. Commute times average a low 17.5 minutes.
C. Healthcare
Comprehensive regional healthcare is provided by Enloe Medical Center.
D. Education
California State University, Chico (Chico State) and Butte College anchor local higher education. High school graduation rates exceed 93%.
E. Unique Attributes and Lifestyle
Chico features Bidwell Park (one of the country’s largest municipal parks), the flagship Sierra Nevada Brewing facility, and a walkable downtown.
Conclusion: Chico provides an attractive college town lifestyle with exceptional local mobility, balanced against student population income dynamics.
The 5 Best Places for a Waterfront Vacation Home in California Under $1.5 Million
Your California waterfront dream may be closer than you think. You don’t need a Malibu budget, just smart choices. Imagine waking up to Pacific waves in Redondo Beach or sipping wine by Lake Tahoe’s alpine waters. This isn’t just about buying property, it’s about creating a lifestyle and investing in value. Welcome!…
8. Fontana

HOMEiA Score: 92/100
- Cost of Living: 38% above the U.S. average and equal to the California state average
- Monthly Rent: $1,585 (average 865 sq. ft. apartment)
- Home price to income ratio: $506,600 / $93,230 = 5.43
- Income to rent ratio: $93,230 / $19,020 = 4.90
- Population/Area: 220,000 residents covering 52.04 square miles
- Safety rating: Violent crime rate sits low at 2.99 per 1,000 residents, with property crime at 13.27 per 1,000 residents.
Located in San Bernardino County, Fontana acts as a busy industrial and supply chain logistics hub for the Inland Empire.
A. Median Household Income, Median Home Value, Annual Spend for Homeowners, and Annual Spend for Renters:
Fontana MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME: $93,230
| Fontana Housing Costs | Amount |
| Median Home Value | $506,600 |
| Annual Spend for Homeowners | $40,315 |
| Annual Spend for Renters (Rent & Utilities) | $21,036 |
B. Employment
Fontana’s economy is driven by logistics, warehousing, healthcare, manufacturing, and construction. San Bernardino County unemployment averages 5.3%, with local poverty recorded at 10.5%. Commutes average over 33 minutes.
C. Healthcare
Kaiser Permanente Fontana Medical Center provides major hospital care, supported by Sierra San Antonio Medical Plaza and nearby Arrowhead Regional Medical Center.
D. Education
Public education is led by Fontana Unified School District, with local higher education access across the Inland Empire.
E. Unique Attributes and Lifestyle
Fontana features Route 66 heritage, motorsports venues, and outdoor recreation at Mary Vagle Nature Center.
Conclusion: Fontana combines historical local household earnings and lower crime rates with industrial growth.
The Process of Furnace installations in the San Jose, California
This article details the process of furnace installations in the San Jose microclimate, including how to find the best furnace installer, factors to consider if you want to DIY your furnace installation, and the indicators that let you know that your furnace needs replacing…
9. Clovis

HOMEiA Score: 97/100
- Cost of Living: 13% above the national average and 18% under the California state average
- Monthly Rent: $1,100 to $1,480 (average 850 sq. ft. apartment)
- Home price to income ratio: $420,700 / $98,554 = 4.27
- Income to rent ratio: $98,554 / $13,200 = 7.47
- Population/Area: 130,000 residents adjacent to Fresno
- Safety rating: Violent crime is exceptionally low at 1.98 per 1,000 residents; property crime runs at 17.94 per 1,000 residents.
Bordering Fresno, Clovis maintains a welcoming community feel, top-rated schools, and safe suburban neighborhoods.
A. Median Household Income, Median Home Value, Annual Spend for Homeowners, and Annual Spend for Renters:
Clovis MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME: $98,554
| Clovis Housing Costs | Amount |
| Median Home Value | $420,700 |
| Annual Spend for Homeowners | $34,295 |
| Annual Spend for Renters (Rent & Utilities) | $13,200 to $15,216 |
B. Employment
Residents benefit from professional, medical, and agricultural jobs across the Fresno metropolitan area. Local poverty is low at 8.4%, with average commutes of 23.7 minutes.
C. Healthcare
Inpatient care is centered at Clovis Community Medical Center.
D. Education
Clovis Unified School District ranks high for academic performance. Academia options include Clovis Community College and California Health Sciences University.
E. Unique Attributes and Lifestyle
Known as the Gateway to the Sierra, Clovis hosts Big Hat Days, the Clovis Rodeo, and maintains an excellent municipal trail system.
Conclusion: Clovis stands out as an exceptional family destination, pairing high median incomes with top tier safety and education.
Your California Tenant Rights: A Guide to a Safe, Pest-Free Home
California renters have the “right to habitability,” meaning your landlord must keep your home safe, clean, and pest-free. Cities like San Francisco and Los Angeles even run proactive housing inspection programs. Welcome!…
10. Eureka
HOMEiA Score: 98/100
- Cost of Living: 3.2% to 15% above the national average and 17% below the California average
- Monthly Rent: $1,195 to $1,250 (average 1,033 sq. ft. apartment)
- Home price to income ratio: $348,900 / $51,971 = 6.71
- Income to rent ratio: $51,971 / $14,340 = 3.62
- Population/Area: 25,304 residents covering 14.5 square miles
- Safety rating: Violent crime stands at 7.9 per 1,000 residents, with property crime at 48.8 per 1,000 residents.
Located on Humboldt Bay in Northern California’s Emerald Triangle, Eureka is a historic port town surrounded by ancient redwood forests.
A. Median Household Income, Median Home Value, Annual Spend for Homeowners, and Annual Spend for Renters:
Eureka MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME: $51,971
| Eureka Housing Costs | Amount |
| Median Home Value | $348,900 |
| Annual Spend for Homeowners (With Mortgage) | $23,004 |
| Annual Spend for Renters (Rent & Utilities) | $14,340 |
B. Employment Prospects
Key regional industries include healthcare, timber, maritime shipping, agriculture, cannabis, and tourism. Providence St. Joseph Hospital is the region’s largest employer. County unemployment sits at 5.4%, with local poverty at 19%.
C. Healthcare
Providence St. Joseph Hospital Eureka provides primary emergency and acute medical services.
D. Education
Higher education facilities include Cal Poly Humboldt in nearby Arcata and College of the Redwoods.
E. Unique Attributes and Lifestyle
Eureka features ornate Victorian architecture like the Carson Mansion, waterfront boardwalks, and immediate access to Humboldt Redwoods State Park.
Conclusion: Eureka provides unique coastal redwood living and historic homes at accessible price points.
Real Savings on Real Estate in California
Finding real savings on California housing comes down to understanding regional trade-offs. Buyers choose between living inland with a highway commute, settling in denser valley cities, or moving to quieter coastal towns up north. Expansion across interior job hubs has made inland living more self-contained and practical.
Remote work arrangements and additional rideshare services continue to reduce daily commute challenges for inland residents. Still, anyone relocating to smaller mountain or valley communities should account for local vehicle needs and heating or cooling bills into their monthly budgets.
The Ultimate Guide to Renting an Apartment in Koreatown of LA, California
This guide is designed to help you navigate the rental landscape in Koreatown, ensuring you find the perfect apartment that suits your lifestyle and budget. Whether you’re a first-time renter or a seasoned tenant, our guide will provide you with the necessary tools and insights to make your apartment hunting in Koreatown, Los Angeles…
Things to Consider When Living in California
A. Climate Differences by Region
Coastal areas enjoy mild temperatures between 60°F and 75°F year round, often accompanied by morning ocean fog. Interior valleys face arid summers regularly topping 100°F. Mountain areas see cold winters with substantial snowfall, while southeastern desert zones experience extreme summer heat.
B. Employment Opportunities & Pay
California’s baseline minimum wage stands at $16.90 per hour, with fast food employees earning a minimum of $20.00 per hour and specialized healthcare workers receiving higher statutory minimums. Full-time exempt salaried employees must earn at least $70,304 annually under state law. Certain high-cost Bay Area cities set local minimum wages between $18.50 and $20.25 per hour.
- California Base Minimum Wage: $16.90 per hour
- Fast Food Sector Minimum Wage: $20.00 per hour
- Exempt Salaried Minimum Threshold: $70,304 annually
C. Cost of Childcare in California
Childcare remains a major household expense across the state. Center-based infant care often averages over $1,400 monthly, while preschool programs run around $1,000 per month. Universal Transitional Kindergarten (UTK) expansion now offers free public school placement for eligible four-year-olds, helping reduce preschool costs for young families.
D. Education
California invests heavily in public education. Higher education options include the 10-campus University of California (UC) system, the 23-campus California State University (CSU) system, and 116 local community colleges offering affordable transfer pathways.
E. Other Key Factors
State personal income tax brackets range from 1% to 13.3%, reaching 14.4% to 14.6% for top earners when factoring in state surcharges and payroll taxes. Base statewide sales tax is 7.25%, rising to 10.75% in specific cities. Proposition 13 limits property tax base reassessments to 1% plus a maximum 2% annual inflation adjustment. Mortgage rates in the mid to high 6% range have stabilized prices, while housing supply shortages maintain property values.
Conclusion
California continues to offer attractive residential choices for anyone willing to explore beyond expensive coastal capitals. Inland regions, valley hubs, and North Coast towns show that comfortable Golden State living remains achievable on a practical budget. By weighing local job markets, school quality, utility costs, and commute distances, prospective residents can find a location that aligns with their personal budget and lifestyle goals.
Recommended for you
FAQs about Living in California
1. How much does a typical utility bill run in these more affordable cities?
Electric rates in California average 33 cents per kilowatt-hour, roughly 80% above national averages. Summer air conditioning across inland valleys can push total monthly utility bills (electricity, gas, water, sewer, trash) between $290 and $480.
2. How much should I budget for car insurance in these cities?
Full coverage car insurance in California averages $200 to $220 monthly, while minimum liability coverage runs between $75 and $100 per month. Premium rates depend on driving records, zip codes, and annual vehicle mileage.
3. Which of these 10 cities has the lowest property tax burden?
While base property tax rates across CA are standardized near 1% under Proposition 13, cities with lower overall purchase prices like Clearlake ($184,200) and San Jacinto ($345,800) yield noticeably lower annual property tax bills in raw dollar amounts.
4. Are these cities good options for retirees on a fixed income?
Clearlake, Eureka, and San Jacinto offer accessible entry home prices suitable for fixed retirement budgets, though retirees should evaluate local hospital access. Larger cities like Fresno, Bakersfield, and Sacramento offer comprehensive hospital systems.
5. How do these cities compare in terms of internet and remote work readiness?
Sacramento, Fresno, Bakersfield, Stockton, and Fontana offer reliable broadband and fiber internet coverage. Remote workers moving to rural locations like Clearlake or Eureka should check specific address-level connection speeds beforehand.
6. What should first time homebuyers know about qualifying for a mortgage in these markets?
Home price to income ratios among these profiled cities range from 3.98 in Bakersfield to 6.71 in Eureka. First time buyers can access down payment assistance programs through the California Housing Finance Agency (CalHFA).
7. Do any of these cities face notable wildfire or natural disaster risk?
Cities near forested zones like Chico, Clearlake, and Eureka face higher seasonal wildfire risks, requiring homeowners to verify fire insurance availability or access coverage through the California FAIR Plan. Central Valley communities face periodic smoke impacts during mountain fire seasons.
Summary of Fact-Checking Audit and Corrections
During the research audit of the provided material, several factual errors, statistical mismatches, and copy-paste errors from the original text were corrected:
- Correction of Duplicate Housing Data for Sacramento: The original article mistakenly pasted Stockton’s housing costs ($382,000 median home value and $31,582 annual spend) into Sacramento’s table. This contradicted Sacramento’s calculated home price ratio baseline ($450,500). The table was corrected using current Census ACS data ($506,300 median home value, $87,321 median household income, $28,560 owner spend with mortgage, and $21,348 annual rental spend).
- Correction of Duplicate Housing Data for Eureka: The original article duplicated Clovis’s housing costs ($420,700 median home value and $34,295 annual spend) inside Eureka’s summary table. This contradicted Eureka’s top header ratio ($348,900). The table was corrected using Eureka’s verified Census ACS figures ($348,900 median home value, $23,004 annual owner spend, and $14,340 gross annual rent).
- Updated Household Income Statistics: Median household income figures were updated using current Census ACS statistics across several cities: San Jacinto ($80,647 vs original $73,682), Bakersfield ($80,540 vs original $73,827), Stockton ($79,907 vs original $71,612), and Fresno ($70,991 vs original $63,001).
- Clearlake Apartment Rental Market Adjustment: Clearlake’s apartment rent estimate was adjusted from an inflated $1,850 baseline to reflect verified market ranges ($765 to $1,100 per month).
- 2026 California Statutory Rate Alignments: Statewide minimum wage ($16.90/hr), fast food minimum wage ($20.00/hr), exempt salaried minimums ($70,304/yr), and top marginal state income tax rates (14.4% to 14.6%) were verified against official state labor and tax guidelines.
Table of Contents:
- Key Takeaways
- First, a few considerations:
- Here are 10 places with the most affordable cost of living in California
- Real Savings on Real Estate in California
- Things to Consider When Living in California
- FAQs about Living in California
- 1. How much does a typical utility bill run in these more affordable cities?
- 2. How much should I budget for car insurance in these cities?
- 3. Which of these 10 cities has the lowest property tax burden?
- 4. Are these cities good options for retirees on a fixed income?
- 5. How do these cities compare in terms of internet and remote work readiness?
- 6. What should first time homebuyers know about qualifying for a mortgage in these markets?
- 7. Do any of these cities face notable wildfire or natural disaster risk?
- Summary of Fact-Checking Audit and Corrections
Adam Krieger is a transplant from Colorado, raised in the state of California. When he’s not reading and writing you can catch him in the wild – foraging for information in the form of people watching, beach combing, exploring the chapparral, and harvesting fresh pollen from late blooming flowers. With a background in liberal arts and computing, his writing style ranges from lyrical prose to technical writing for a variety of clients in digital marketing and web development.
HOMEiA is a city guide site where visitors can find detailed information about communities of interest. HOMEiA’s City Guides, created in partnership with local writers and editors, are curated lists of the best, safest, and most affordable places to live in the United States. The guides feature the HOMEiA Score, a proprietary index that rates communities on such factors as housing costs, education, employment, etc.
HOMEiA.com aims to be the premier site for people planning to relocate, providing them with insightful content and connecting them with skilled real estate professionals.
We also empower real estate professionals to establish and strengthen their web presence by highlighting their experience, knowledge and achievements. If you’re selected to join our list of certified real estate professionals, you will distinguish yourself from your peers, and earn HOMEiA’s support. If you believe in HOMEiA’s mission, please share our website with others.
Table of Contents:
- Key Takeaways
- First, a few considerations:
- Here are 10 places with the most affordable cost of living in California
- Real Savings on Real Estate in California
- Things to Consider When Living in California
- FAQs about Living in California
- 1. How much does a typical utility bill run in these more affordable cities?
- 2. How much should I budget for car insurance in these cities?
- 3. Which of these 10 cities has the lowest property tax burden?
- 4. Are these cities good options for retirees on a fixed income?
- 5. How do these cities compare in terms of internet and remote work readiness?
- 6. What should first time homebuyers know about qualifying for a mortgage in these markets?
- 7. Do any of these cities face notable wildfire or natural disaster risk?
- Summary of Fact-Checking Audit and Corrections
































