Cost of Living in California vs. Tennessee
- Local Editor:Local Editor: The HOMEiA Team
Published: Aug 26, 2026

Cost of Living in California vs. Tennessee: California and Tennessee represent drastically different visions of American life. California offers world‑class coastal cities, major tech and entertainment hubs, and unmatched geographic diversity, but at a cost far above the national average. Tennessee champions lower housing costs, no broad‑based state income tax on wages, and a cost of living below the national benchmark, becoming a popular relocation destination. The choice between these states is not simply about affordability. It is about the lifestyle, career opportunities, and trade-offs each household is willing to accept.
This 2026 Cost of Living in California vs. Tennessee comparison draws on MIT Living Wage estimates, cost‑of‑living indices, current housing data, and tax analysis to provide a clear‑eyed, data‑driven assessment.
Table of Contents:
- Key Takeaways
- 1. Living Wage Comparison
- 2. Housing Costs
- 3. Economy and Taxes
- 4. Safety
- 5. Climate and Geography
- 6. Education
- 7. Childcare
- 8. Healthcare
- 9. Additional Cost Considerations
- FAQs About the Cost of Living in California vs. Tennessee
- 1. Is Tennessee really that much cheaper than California in 2026?
- 2. How much salary do you need in Tennessee to match a California lifestyle?
- 3. Which state is financially better for retirees in 2026?
- 4. Are people still moving from California to Tennessee in 2026?
- 5. Which state is better for remote workers in 2026?
Key Takeaways
- California’s composite cost of living runs roughly 35%–45% above the national average, while Tennessee’s sits around 10%–12% below, creating a large gap in day‑to‑day costs for housing, taxes, and services.
- Typical home values in California are roughly twice those in Tennessee; statewide medians near 760,000–900,000 dollars in California contrast with the mid‑300,000‑dollar range in Tennessee, making housing the single largest cost driver.
- Tennessee does not tax wage income at the state level, while California’s progressive income tax reaches a top marginal rate of 13.3% on very high incomes, creating a substantial long‑run tax gap for high‑earning households.
- California homeowners often pay lower average homeowners insurance premiums than Tennessee owners, reflecting Tennessee’s heightened exposure to severe storms and tornadoes rather than California’s earthquake and wildfire risks.
- MIT’s Living Wage Calculator indicates that a single adult in California needs about 63,400 dollars annually to meet basic needs, compared with roughly 30,000–32,000 dollars for a similar adult in Tennessee, highlighting the income gap required for self‑sufficiency.
- California’s minimum wage is far higher than Tennessee’s federal‑minimum wage, but neither state’s minimum wage reaches the living wage threshold for a single adult working full‑time.
- Tennessee has ranked near the top nationally for net domestic in‑migration, while California continues to experience net outbound migration as some residents seek lower housing costs and tax burdens in other states.
The 7 Best Cities to Live in California
For those looking at California as a potential home base, there are a variety of considerations to make when weighing a decision. Some may value safety and community, while others could not care less and just want to club all night. More factors like climate, recreation, and, certainly for most, proximity to the sea will be major considerations…
At‑a‑Glance Comparison
| Category | California | Tennessee |
| Population (2025 est.) | ~39.4 million | ~7.3 million |
| Median household income | ~91,000–96,000 dollars | ~67,600 dollars |
| Typical/median home price (2026) | ~760,000–900,000 dollars | ~330,000–340,000 dollars |
| Average rent (1‑BR, statewide) | ~2,000–2,800 dollars/month | ~1,200–1,500 dollars/month |
| Cost of living vs. U.S. average | ~35–45% above | ~10–12% below |
| State income tax on wages | Progressive (1%–13.3%) | None on wage income |
| Effective property tax rate | ~0.70% of value | ~0.52% of value |
| Average homeowners insurance | ~1,400–2,800 dollars/year | ~3,000–4,200 dollars/year |
| Living wage (single adult, annual) | ~63,400 dollars | ~30,000–32,000 dollars |
| State minimum wage (2026) | 16.00–17.00 dollars/hour range | 7.25 dollars/hour (federal) |
1. Living Wage Comparison
The MIT Living Wage Calculator’s early‑2026 estimates show a stark gap in the income required to cover basic needs between California and Tennessee. In California, an adult with no children needs about 30.48 dollars per hour, roughly 63,400 dollars annually, to afford necessities on a self‑sufficient budget. In Tennessee, statewide living‑wage figures for a single adult typically fall in the mid‑teens per hour, about 30,000–32,000 dollars per year, though exact thresholds vary by county and metro area.
The gap widens for families. In California, a single parent with one child needs about 53.54 dollars per hour, and two‑adult households with children see living‑wage requirements climb sharply as housing and childcare costs escalate. Tennessee’s living‑wage requirements for similar households are substantially lower, despite demand relative to prevailing wages in many sectors. These figures underline how housing, childcare, and groceries drive their higher thresholds, while the latter’s lower housing costs reduce required incomes even though wages are typically lower.
The Golden State minimum wage is set well above the federal floor, while the Volunteer State defaults to the federal minimum of 7.25 dollars per hour. In neither option does the minimum wage, by itself, provide a full living wage for a single adult without additional income or assistance, although California’s higher base wage offers more absolute income for essential expenses.
11 Best Places to Live in Tennessee for Families
Tennessee is a great place to live, whether you’re looking for the busy city life of Nashville or the peace and quiet of a smaller suburb like Mount Juliet. Each of these best cities to live in Tennessee has something that will appeal to everyone…
2. Housing Costs
Housing is the largest single expense for most households and the primary driver of the cost differential between California and Tennessee.
A. Home Prices
California’s housing market remains among the most expensive in the nation. Zillow reports typical home values in California in the mid‑400,000‑dollar range, but statewide median sale prices, reported by realtor associations and data trackers, fall between about 760,000 and 900,000 dollars. In areas like Los Angeles County, prices approach the high‑800,000‑dollar range, while Bay Area markets like San Jose and San Francisco often exceed 1 million dollars.
Tennessee’s housing market, by contrast, remains economical. Zillow’s data shows typical home values around 330,000–340,000 dollars, with a median sale price in the upper‑300,000‑dollar range. Nashville, the priciest major Tennessee metro, posts medians in the low‑ to mid‑400,000‑dollar range, while Memphis, Chattanooga, and many smaller cities offer medians below 300,000 dollars. Overall, the California–Tennessee home price gap is roughly two‑to‑one, even before considering local variations.
B. Renting
Rental markets show similar patterns, though the gap is narrower than for home prices. In California, one‑bedroom apartments commonly average 2,000–2,800 dollars per month in major metros like Los Angeles, San Diego, and the Bay Area, with premium neighborhoods and coastal locations above that range. With Tennessee, statewide one‑bedroom averages are closer to 1,200–1,500 dollars per month, with Nashville near the top of the range and smaller cities and rural counties offering lower rents.
Renters in California often pay 60%–80% more than renters in Tennessee for comparable units, compared with homebuyers who face prices more than double. This makes renting comparatively more attractive than buying in high‑cost California markets, though both options remain expensive relative to national norms.
Moving to California: The Complete Relocation Guide & Checklist
This comprehensive guide helps you plan a successful move to California, covering cost of living, job market, moving timelines, and top cities like Silicon Valley, Los Angeles, San Diego, and Sacramento. Make informed decisions for your West Coast relocation with practical checklists and real insights for a smooth transition…
C. Homeowners Insurance
Homeowners insurance costs invert the pattern seen in housing prices. California policies, on average, have historically landed below national average premiums, though recent wildfire, earthquake, and regulatory concerns have driven insurers to reassess rates and coverage. Typical estimates for California range roughly from 1,400 to just under 3,000 dollars per year for standard single‑family coverage, with higher premiums in high‑risk areas.
Tennessee homeowners often face higher premiums, with averages frequently reported in the 3,000–4,200‑dollar range. This places Tennessee among the more expensive states for home insurance, reflecting its exposure to tornadoes, hail, and severe thunderstorms. For many owners, the annual insurance gap can reach 1,000–2,000 dollars or more, partially offsetting their advantage in purchase prices.
D. Property Taxes
California’s effective property tax rate averages about 0.70% of assessed value, constrained by Proposition 13’s 1% cap on base rates and limits on annual assessment increases. On a 900,000‑dollar California home, annual property taxes often run around 6,300 dollars, though local assessments and special districts can change outcomes.
Tennessee’s effective property tax rate averages about 0.52%, leading to lower absolute tax bills on less expensive homes. On a 335,000‑dollar Tennessee home, annual taxes may be near 1,700–1,800 dollars. Both rank on the lower side nationally for effective property tax burdens, but California’s higher home values translate into significantly larger tax bills even with a modest rate.
22 Fun Things to Do in Jackson, Tennessee
Today, Jackson offers an affordable cost of living and plenty of amenities for its citizens to enjoy. Whether you’re a young professional, a parent, or a retiree, the fun activities in Jackson are some of the bests in the entire state…
3. Economy and Taxes
A. Economic Landscape
California’s economy is the largest of any U.S. state, with GDP in the multi‑trillion‑dollar range and a global ranking comparable to major national economies. Key industries include tech, entertainment, agriculture, aerospace, and tourism, providing high-salaried positions alongside lower‑wage service jobs. Unemployment in CA has tended to run somewhat above the national average in recent years, reflecting its diverse labor market.
Tennessee’s economy, while smaller, has grown steadily and diversified into healthcare, manufacturing, logistics, and music and entertainment. Unemployment runs below California’s rate, and the state’s lower cost of living allows moderate incomes to stretch further. Median household income in California, near 91,000–96,000 dollars, exceeds Tennessee’s roughly 67,600‑dollar figure, but the cost gap is even larger. California households earning 100,000 dollars experience costs about 35%–45% above national levels, while a Tennessee household earning the lower median faces costs nearly 10%–12% below, giving the Tennessee household more purchasing power despite lower nominal income.
B. Tax Comparison
| Tax Category | California | Tennessee |
| State income tax on wages | Progressive, ~1%–12.3% plus 1% surcharge on very high incomes | None on wage income; limited tax on interest and dividends only |
| Sales tax (state + typical local) | ~7.25%–10.75% combined | ~9.00%–9.75% combined |
| Effective property tax rate | ~0.70% of value | ~0.52% of value |
| Capital gains treatment | Taxed as ordinary income at state level | No state tax on capital gains from wages or salaries |
| Estate/inheritance tax | None at state level | None at state level |
California’s progressive income tax structure is one of the steepest in the country, with marginal rates rising sharply at higher income levels. At 100,000 dollars of taxable income, a California single filer typically pays several thousand dollars in state income tax, while a comparable Tennessee filer pays none on wages. At 150,000–200,000 dollars, California’s tax bill hikes further, creating six‑figure cumulative differences over a decade for high earners compared with Tennessee.
TN’s advantage on income tax must be weighed against its higher insurance premiums and lower average wages. Meanwhile, sales tax burdens are increased in Tennessee on many purchases, though groceries are taxed at a reduced state rate, and some local structures soften the impact. For California, sales tax rates vary widely by city and county, with some areas reaching combined rates above 10%.
Recommended for you
4. Safety
Crime data through 2024–2025 presents a mixed picture for both states. California’s recent trend has shown declines in violent crime rates in different metros, though property crime remains a concern in urban communities. Tennessee’s violent crime rate has historically run above the national average, with some recent improvements, but remains elevated in cities such as Memphis and parts of Nashville.
Local variation is substantial. California’s safest suburbs, including places like Irvine, Thousand Oaks, and select Bay Area communities, rank among the lowest‑crime environments in the country. Tennessee’s suburbs of Franklin, Brentwood, and Germantown offer similarly low crime risks, even as nearby urban neighborhoods can exhibit higher rates. Movers should therefore focus on specific cities and ZIP codes, rather than inferring too much from statewide averages.
5. Climate and Geography
California spans an exceptional range of climates, from Mediterranean coastal zones to desert interiors and high‑elevation alpine regions. The state faces multiple natural hazards. These include wildfires in forested and chaparral areas, earthquake risk along major fault systems, drought and extreme heat in interior valleys, and occasional flash flooding with winter storms.
The Volunteer State has a humid subtropical climate with scorching summers and generally mild winters. The primary environmental risks are severe thunderstorms, tornadoes, hail, and flash flooding, particularly in spring. While it avoids the earthquake and large‑scale wildfire risks California faces, its severe weather drives insurers to charge higher premiums for many homes.
For household budgets, climate affects insurance, energy use, and home maintenance. California’s mild coastal regions reduce heating and cooling loads, while their counterpart’s humid summers increase air‑conditioning needs, raising electricity usage even though per‑kilowatt‑hour rates are lower.
7 Cheapest Places to Live in Southern California
Looking for the cheapest places to live in Southern California? This guide highlights seven cities near Los Angeles that offer affordable housing, low living costs, and great amenities. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, retiree, or remote worker, these budget-friendly communities provide quality of life without the typical SoCal price tag…
6. Education
California’s K‑12 education system generally ranks in the middle tier nationally, though rankings vary. Some sources agree here is in the middle of the pack for quality and safety, while others highlight consistent performance in specific districts and specialized programs. The state’s public university system, particularly the University of California and California State University networks, includes campuses that rank among the top public institutions in the U.S., such as UC Berkeley and UCLA.
Tennessee’s K‑12 system faces funding and outcome challenges, but also has districts and magnet programs that perform strongly. Per‑pupil spending and teacher salaries tend to be lower than in California, and statewide rankings often place it in the middle to lower tiers nationally. Higher education is led by private education in Nashville, particularly Vanderbilt University and Fisk University (HBCU), alongside the University of Tennessee system, including UT‑Knoxville.
Tuition differences matter for families considering in‑state public universities. UC campuses charge in‑state undergraduates in the mid‑teens of thousands of dollars per year, while CSU campuses charge closer to the upper‑single‑digit thousands. Tennessee’s public universities often range from the high‑single‑digit thousands to the low‑teens per year for in‑state tuition, with specific figures varying by campus.
5 Best Places to Live in Tennessee for Retirees
Tennessee is a vibrant and surprisingly diverse state that is increasingly becoming a hotspot for other states’ emigrants, tourists, and retirees. Job openings, tourist attractions, and the population at-large are expanding at a remarkable pace…
7. Childcare
Childcare costs are a major pressure point in California and a significant expense in Tennessee.
| Age Group | California Average | Tennessee Average |
| Infant (center) | ~35,000–47,000 dollars/year | ~13,000–14,000 dollars/year |
| Toddler (center) | ~30,000–40,000 dollars/year | ~7,500–8,000 dollars/year |
| Preschool (center) | ~20,000–30,000 dollars/year | ~9,000–10,000 dollars/year |
California’s infant center care commonly exceeds 900 dollars per week, or nearly 4,000 dollars per month, placing the state near the top nationally for early childhood care costs. Tennessee’s infant care averages around 13,000–14,000 dollars annually, substantially lower than California but still a significant share of household budgets and, in some cases, now exceeds in‑state public university tuition.
For a family with two young children, the annual childcare savings of living in Tennessee can reach 40,000–60,000 dollars, depending on specific local rates. Over several years of care, this difference can amount to well into six figures, rivaling the price of a home in many Tennessee markets and dramatically affecting long‑term affordability.
8. Healthcare
California has expanded Medicaid (Medi‑Cal) under the Affordable Care Act, extending coverage to a substantial share of low‑income adults and children. The state’s uninsured rate is relatively low compared with national averages, reflecting both Medi‑Cal and a competitive ACA marketplace that offers many plan options, especially in urban counties.
Tennessee has not adopted a broad ACA Medicaid expansion, leaving a coverage gap for low‑income adults. The uninsured rate is higher than California’s, and rural areas can have limited plan choices, particularly for marketplace coverage. Tennessee also ranks high for uninsured motorists, which while not directly a health statistic, signals broader insurance affordability issues.
For ACA marketplace shoppers, premiums and networks in both states vary widely by region. California’s large, diversified healthcare system offers dense coverage in metro areas, while Tennessee’s access is reliable in cities but more constrained in rural counties. Medicare‑covered retirees generally find adequate access in both states, but California’s larger network and mild climate in many areas may appeal to those with complex health needs and frequent specialist visits.
22 Top-Rated Things to Do in Palo Alto, California
While San Francisco is the first city people think of whenever California‘s Bay Area is mentioned, several other cities make sizable contributions to the region. One of these is Palo Alto, a mid-sized city of 66,649. Palo Alto was founded in 1894 by Leland Stanford, an American naturalist who founded the esteemed Stanford University…
9. Additional Cost Considerations
- Utilities. California electricity prices are among the highest in the nation, often in the 20–25‑cent‑per‑kilowatt‑hour range, reflecting wildfire mitigation costs, grid investments, and renewable mandates. Tennessee electricity rates are lower, commonly in the low‑teens cents per kilowatt‑hour, supported by Tennessee Valley Authority generation. As a result, monthly electric bills might run around 150–250 dollars in California versus roughly 120–180 dollars in Tennessee, with climate and home size affecting actual usage.
- Gas prices. California gas prices routinely exceed national averages, often landing around 4.80–5.50 dollars per gallon due to state‑specific fuel standards and higher taxes. Tennessee’s averages are lower, commonly in the 3.40–3.70‑dollar range. For drivers logging 15,000 miles annually, this difference can add 600–1,000 dollars per year in fuel costs for California households.
- Groceries. California grocery costs run above national norms, with a family of four spending 1,200–1,600 dollars per month depending on diet and location. Tennessee’s grocery costs are lower, closer to 800–1,000 dollars per month for a similar family. TN applies a reduced state sales tax rate to groceries, while California’s treatment of grocery items varies but tends to impose higher overall consumption taxes.
- Transportation. Vehicle registration in California is based on vehicle value and can reach 200–500 dollars annually or more for newer, higher‑value cars. Tennessee’s registration fees are flatter and lower, commonly around 65 dollars per vehicle. The former’s toll roads in the Bay Area and Southern California add commuting costs, whereas the latter’s limited toll infrastructure keeps direct roadway charges modest, though congestion and parking costs in Nashville still matter for urban commuters.
Conclusion
Neither California nor Tennessee emerges as a universal winner. The right choice depends on household priorities, income, and lifestyle preferences. California offers unparalleled access to coastal living, world‑class career opportunities in technology and entertainment, elite public universities, and varied climate and geography, but at a premium in housing, taxes, and daily expenses. Tennessee delivers stronger affordability, no state tax on wage income, lower housing costs, and a quality of life that has helped drive a steady net in‑migration, especially for remote workers and families.
For high‑income professionals tied to California’s industries, the higher wages and proximity to major networks may justify the extra cost. For retirees on fixed incomes, remote workers, and families prioritizing budget and space, Tennessee’s lower overall costs and tax structure often provide more sustainable long‑term finances. The best decision requires an honest assessment of income trajectory, housing preferences, family needs, and each household’s tolerance for the environmental and economic tradeoffs each state presents.
Recommended for you
FAQs About the Cost of Living in California vs. Tennessee
1. Is Tennessee really that much cheaper than California in 2026?
Yes, for most typical households, Tennessee is substantially cheaper. California’s overall cost of living sits roughly 35%–45% above the national average, while Tennessee’s is around 10%–12% below. Housing is the biggest factor: statewide California home prices commonly run about twice Tennessee’s, and rents are 60%–80% higher on comparable units. Everyday expenses such as groceries, utilities, and fuel also tend to be lower in Tennessee.
2. How much salary do you need in Tennessee to match a California lifestyle?
Rough cost‑of‑living comparisons suggest that a household earning 150,000 dollars in California might replicate a similar standard of living with roughly 85,000–95,000 dollars in Tennessee, assuming comparable housing size and amenities. The exact figure depends on whether you rent or own, the metro area you choose, and how much you spend on discretionary items. High insurance premiums in Tennessee and differences in healthcare access can narrow part of the gap, but housing and taxes remain decisive.
3. Which state is financially better for retirees in 2026?
Tennessee generally offers an appealing financial case for retirees focused on preserving savings. The absence of state income tax on pensions and Social Security, alongside lower housing and everyday costs, helps fixed incomes go further. California’s advantages include milder coastal climates, extensive healthcare networks, and property tax limits under Proposition 13 that restrain long‑term tax growth for owners who remain in the same home. Retirees with substantial home equity or those prioritizing climate and medical access may still favor California despite its higher costs.
4. Are people still moving from California to Tennessee in 2026?
Yes. Recent migration data shows Tennessee near the top nationally for net domestic in‑migration, while California continues to see net outbound moves. Many movers cite lower housing costs, the lack of state income tax on wages, and more affordable daily expenses as key reasons. Knoxville and Nashville have become popular destinations for former Californians seeking lower costs with urban amenities.
5. Which state is better for remote workers in 2026?
For most remote workers, Tennessee offers a more compelling financial case. No state income tax on wages, lower housing costs, and cheaper utilities and groceries allow remote incomes to stretch further, especially in metros with robust broadband like Nashville and Knoxville. California remains attractive for those who value proximity to West Coast time zones, outdoor recreation, and access to tech and creative communities. However, remote workers need to weigh those benefits against higher rents, home prices, and taxes when selecting where to base themselves.
Table of Contents:
- Key Takeaways
- 1. Living Wage Comparison
- 2. Housing Costs
- 3. Economy and Taxes
- 4. Safety
- 5. Climate and Geography
- 6. Education
- 7. Childcare
- 8. Healthcare
- 9. Additional Cost Considerations
- FAQs About the Cost of Living in California vs. Tennessee
- 1. Is Tennessee really that much cheaper than California in 2026?
- 2. How much salary do you need in Tennessee to match a California lifestyle?
- 3. Which state is financially better for retirees in 2026?
- 4. Are people still moving from California to Tennessee in 2026?
- 5. Which state is better for remote workers in 2026?
HOMEiA is a city guide site where visitors can find detailed information about communities of interest. HOMEiA’s City Guides, created in partnership with local writers and editors, are curated lists of the best, safest, and most affordable places to live in the United States. The guides feature the HOMEiA Score, a proprietary index that rates communities on such factors as housing costs, education, employment, etc.
HOMEiA.com aims to be the premier site for people planning to relocate, providing them with insightful content and connecting them with skilled real estate professionals.
We also empower real estate professionals to establish and strengthen their web presence by highlighting their experience, knowledge and achievements. If you’re selected to join our list of certified real estate professionals, you will distinguish yourself from your peers, and earn HOMEiA’s support. If you believe in HOMEiA’s mission, please share our website with others.
Table of Contents:
- Key Takeaways
- 1. Living Wage Comparison
- 2. Housing Costs
- 3. Economy and Taxes
- 4. Safety
- 5. Climate and Geography
- 6. Education
- 7. Childcare
- 8. Healthcare
- 9. Additional Cost Considerations
- FAQs About the Cost of Living in California vs. Tennessee
- 1. Is Tennessee really that much cheaper than California in 2026?
- 2. How much salary do you need in Tennessee to match a California lifestyle?
- 3. Which state is financially better for retirees in 2026?
- 4. Are people still moving from California to Tennessee in 2026?
- 5. Which state is better for remote workers in 2026?



























