Cost of Living in California vs. North Carolina
- Local Editor:Local Editor: The HOMEiA Team
Published: Sep 02, 2026

Cost of Living in California vs. North Carolina: California and North Carolina sit at opposite ends of the affordability spectrum, making this one of the widest cost-of-living gaps of any state comparisons.
California attracts people with coastal living, world-class innovation, and cultural cachet that few others can match. North Carolina counters with a dramatically lower cost of entry and a fast-growing tech and banking sector of its own.
That tradeoff plays out differently depending on the household, since income level, family size, and career field all factor into how far the gap actually stretches. Housing ends up being the biggest factor separating the two.
This comparison draws on the MIT Living Wage Calculator, Zillow, Redfin, Census Bureau, and Tax Foundation data.
Table of Contents:
- Key Takeaways
- California vs. North Carolina at a Glance
- 1. Living Wage Comparison
- 2. Housing Costs
- 3. Economy and Taxes
- 4. Safety
- 5. Climate and Geography
- 6. Education
- 7. Childcare
- 8. Healthcare
- 9. Additional Cost Considerations
- FAQs About the Cost of Living in California vs. North Carolina
- 1. Is North Carolina really that much cheaper than California in 2026?
- 2. How much salary do you need in North Carolina to match a California lifestyle?
- 3. Which state is better for retirees in 2026?
- 4. Are people still moving from California to North Carolina in 2026?
- 5. Which state is better for remote workers in 2026?
Key Takeaways
- California’s cost of living index sits around 140+, over 40% above the national average, while North Carolina’s runs ~94–97, near the national baseline.
- California home prices average ~$935,700, nearly three times North Carolina’s ~$331,400, the single largest cost gap between the states.
- California’s homeowners insurance is comparatively affordable at $1,413–$1,820/year, versus North Carolina’s $2,951–$3,124, driven by hurricane exposure.
- North Carolina taxes income at a flat 3.99% rate, versus California’s progressive tax reaching 13.3% for top earners.
- MIT’s living wage for a single adult is ~$63,400/year in California versus roughly $45,000–$55,000 in North Carolina.
- California’s $16.90 minimum wage more than doubles North Carolina’s $7.25 federal floor.
- Migration diverges sharply: California lost ~239,600 net domestic residents in 2024, while North Carolina added ~84,000.
10 Best Places to Live in Southern California in 2026
HOMEiA is here to help you explore ten of the best places to live in Southern California. Each place has its own charm and unique qualities. Let’s take a quick dive into what Southern California has to offer! Here’re 10 best places to live in Southern California…
California vs. North Carolina at a Glance
| Category | California | North Carolina |
| Population (2025 est.) | ~39.4 million | ~11.2 million |
| Median Household Income | ~$100,000–$127,000 | ~$71,900–$80,100 |
| Median Home Price (2026) | ~$935,700 | ~$331,400 |
| Average Rent (1-BR) | ~$2,070–$2,700/mo | ~$1,200–$1,500/mo |
| Cost of Living Index | ~140+ | ~94–97 |
| State Income Tax | Progressive, up to 13.3% | Flat 3.99% |
| Effective Property Tax Rate | ~0.70%–0.89% | ~0.63%–0.72% |
| Average Homeowners Insurance | ~$1,413–$1,820/yr | ~$2,951–$3,124/yr |
| Living Wage (Single Adult, annual) | ~$63,400 | ~$45,000–$55,000 |
| State Minimum Wage | $16.90/hr | $7.25/hr (federal) |
| Medicaid Expansion | Yes (since 2014) | Yes (since Dec 2023) |
1. Living Wage Comparison
The MIT Living Wage Calculator, updated in February 2026, measures what it costs to meet basic needs. For single adults with no children in California, the living wage is approximately $30.48/hour, about $63,400 annually. This increases to $53.54/hour, $70.49/hour when one and two children are added into the picture..
North Carolina’s living wage estimates run substantially lower, with a single adult needing roughly $22–$26/hour depending on the county, and someone with two children needing approximately $40–$45/hour. California’s minimum wage of $16.90/hour far exceeds North Carolina’s $7.25 federal floor. This meaningfully benefits lower-income and service-sector workers, though even at California’s higher rate, a full-time worker earns only about $35,000 annually, well below the living wage for a single adult in either state.
7 Most Affordable Places to Live in North Carolina
Dreaming of North Carolina life on a budget? Beyond pricey metros like Charlotte and the Triangle, the Tar Heel State offers affordable, vibrant cities rich in charm and opportunity. This guide reveals seven budget-friendly NC spots, balancing housing, jobs, safety, and community—where your dollar truly goes further…
2. Housing Costs
A. Home Prices
California’s housing market remains among the most expensive in the country. Zillow reports the statewide median home value at approximately $935,700, with major metros commanding far more. San Jose averages roughly $1.56 million, and Los Angeles remains well above $900,000. North Carolina’s market offers dramatic relief, with home values near $331,400, Charlotte averaging approximately $397,100, Raleigh near $434,000, and smaller markets like Shelby around $193,000.
B. Renting
CA’s average rent across all unit types is approximately $2,666/month, with one-bedroom units averaging $2,070–$2,700. San Francisco leads the nation at roughly $3,830/month. NC’s average rent is approximately $1,551/month, with one-bedroom units close to $1,222–$1,500. Choosing North Carolina over California saves a renter roughly $1,100–$1,400/month, or $13,000–$17,000 annually.
C. Homeowners Insurance
Insurance presents a reversal of the general cost pattern. California homeowners pay an average of $1,413–$1,820/year, well below the national average despite wildfire risk, though premiums have risen sharply. North Carolina homeowners pay $2,951–$3,124/year, roughly 20% above the national average, driven by hurricane, hail, and storm exposure; the state approved a rate increase effective in 2026 following a similar increase in 2025. For a comparable home, a North Carolina homeowner pays roughly $1,100–$1,700 more annually than a California homeowner.
D. Property Taxes
California’s Proposition 13 caps assessed-value growth and keeps effective property tax rates around 0.70–0.89%; on an $800,000 home, this runs roughly $5,600–$7,100 annually. North Carolina’s effective rate ranges from 0.63%-0.72%, producing approximately $5,000–$5,800 on the same home value, modestly lower for newly purchased properties. Proposition 13, however, provides long-term California homeowners meaningful protection since assessments rise only about 2% annually regardless of market appreciation.
The 10 Best Places to Live in San Diego, California
For a more family-oriented environment, Carmel Valley’s excellent schools and parks stood out. Each area in San Diego has its unique appeal, making it easy to find the perfect place to call home…
3. Economy and Taxes
A. Economic Landscape
California has the largest state economy in the nation, with GDP exceeding $4 trillion, roughly comparable to the world’s fourth-largest economy. Major drivers include tech, entertainment, agriculture, tourism, and financial services, despite unemployment sitting at approximately 5.3%. North Carolina’s economy reached approximately $682 billion in GDP in 2025 with growth near 2.7%, anchored by banking in Charlotte, tech and biotech in the Research Triangle, and manufacturing; unemployment sits at a healthier 3.7%.
B. Tax Comparison
| Tax Category | California | North Carolina |
| State Income Tax | Progressive, 1%–13.3% | Flat 3.99% |
| Sales Tax (state + avg. local) | 7.25% base, up to ~11.25% total | 4.75% state + local, ~6.75%–7.5% total |
| Effective Property Tax Rate | ~0.70%–0.89% | ~0.63%–0.72% |
| Estate/Inheritance Tax | None | None |
The tax gap is substantial. At $100,000 of taxable income, a single filer in the Golden State pays roughly $6,000–$8,000 in state income tax versus the Tar Heel State’s flat $3,990. At $200,000, California taxes approach $16,000–$18,000 versus North Carolina’s $7,980, a difference of $8,000–$10,000 annually. California’s higher property tax base, driven by higher home values, and higher sales taxes partially offset this gap.
4. Safety
Using 2024 FBI data, California’s violent crime rate is roughly 440 per 100,000 residents versus North Carolina’s roughly 390 per 100,000. Property crime runs higher in California at approximately 2,084 per 100,000 compared to North Carolina’s 1,968. Statewide averages mask significant local variation, and suburbs including Irvine, Thousand Oaks, and Fremont in California and Cary, Apex, and Chapel Hill in North Carolina consistently rank among the nation’s safest communities.
Recommended for you
5. Climate and Geography
California offers extraordinary geographic diversity, from Pacific coastline and redwood forests to the Sierra Nevada and Mojave Desert, with a Mediterranean climate in most populated areas but growing wildfire, drought, and flood risk. North Carolina spans three distinct regions, coastal plain, Piedmont, and mountains, with moderate extremes overall despite facing hurricane risk along the coast and tornado risk in the Piedmont. For cost purposes, North Carolina’s storm exposure means higher insurance premiums, while California’s wildfire risk manifests through fire mitigation costs, utility shutoffs, and rising insurance pressure despite currently lower average premiums.
6. Education
California’s K-12 system ranked in the lower half nationally in a 2026 WalletHub assessment, though its public university system remains elite. UC Berkeley and UCLA are among the top public universities nationally, and in-state tuition across UC campuses averages approximately $14,000–$16,000/year. North Carolina’s K-12 system ranks higher, and its public system includes UNC Chapel Hill and NC State, with Duke University ranking among the top private universities in the country. In-state tuition at UNC Chapel Hill runs approximately $9,000/year, notably below California’s UC system.
Moving to North Carolina: The Complete Relocation Guide & Checklist
Dreaming of vibrant cities, mountain trails, and coastal shores? North Carolina offers an incredible mix of opportunity, adventure, and Southern charm. It’s the perfect place to build a fulfilling life. Ready to start your new chapter in the Tar Heel State? Welcome!…
7. Childcare
Childcare represents one of the largest cost differences between the two states.
| Age Group | California Average | North Carolina Average |
| Infant (center) | ~$3,900/mo, ~$46,800/yr | ~$1,031/mo, ~$12,370/yr |
| Toddler (center) | Similar to infant rates | Varies by location |
| Preschool (center) | Varies by location | ~$8,000/yr |
For a family with one infant in full-time center care, California families pay approximately $46,800 per year, while North Carolina families pay roughly $12,370, a difference of around $34,000 annually. With two young children, the gap likely exceeds $65,000 per year. Both offer subsidized childcare for income-eligible families, though waiting lists are common in major metros.
8. Healthcare
Each has adopted Medicaid expansion, though on different timelines. California expanded coverage under the ACA starting in 2014, while North Carolina followed in December 2023, meaningfully narrowing what had previously been a wide coverage gap. California’s uninsured rate remains lower at approximately 5%–7%, while North Carolina’s rate has declined since expansion but still runs higher, near 8%–9%, close to the national average. ACA marketplace premiums in these areas remain comparable, in the $435–$490 monthly range. For Medicare-covered retirees, both states offer convenient access to medical facilities in most urban and suburban areas.
10 Cheapest Places to Live in California (updated)
California still offers budget-friendly communities for those who know where to look. This guide highlights ten affordable cities, comparing housing, rents, incomes, jobs, schools, safety, and lifestyle to help residents find value without sacrificing quality of life.
9. Additional Cost Considerations
- Utilities: California electricity rates average 15–20 cents/kWh, among the highest in the nation, while North Carolina averages approximately 12–15 cents, with monthly bills around $140–$150 in both states depending on season and usage.
- Gas Prices: California consistently posts the nation’s highest gas prices, averaging $5.40–$5.50/gallon in mid-2026, versus North Carolina’s $3.49–$3.90. Over 15,000 annual miles, the difference amounts to roughly $900–$1,200 per year.
- Groceries: California ranks among the priciest states for groceries, with weekly spending noticeably above the national average, while North Carolina’s grocery costs are similar. For a family of four spending $1,000 monthly on food in California, the same groceries would cost approximately $800–$850 in North Carolina, a savings of $1,800–$2,400 annually.
- Transportation: California’s vehicle registration fees and extensive toll road network add meaningfully to commuting costs, while North Carolina’s fees are comparatively low. Auto insurance averages approximately $2,133 annually in California versus $1,960 in North Carolina, a modest difference of roughly $170 per year.
Conclusion
On pure affordability, North Carolina holds a commanding advantage, with lower home prices, rent, childcare, gas, and groceries granting most households substantially more disposable income each year. California makes a compelling case for tech workers and high-paying professionals benefitting from its innovation ecosystem, and for college-bound families drawn to the world-class UC system. North Carolina appeals to families seeking affordability without sacrificing economic opportunity, given the Research Triangle’s tech and biotech employment and Charlotte’s banking sector.
Recommended for you
FAQs About the Cost of Living in California vs. North Carolina
1. Is North Carolina really that much cheaper than California in 2026?
Yes, the gap is substantial. California’s cost of living index sits around 140, 40% above the national average, while North Carolina’s index ranges from 94–97. The primary drivers are housing (California homes average $935,700 versus North Carolina’s $331,400), childcare (roughly $34,000 more annually in California for infant care), and everyday expenses like gas and groceries.
2. How much salary do you need in North Carolina to match a California lifestyle?
A household earning $150,000 in California would need around $100,000–$110,000 in North Carolina for comparable purchasing power, based on the roughly 40% cost of living gap. The difference is even greater for families with young children due to childcare savings and for homeowners given the dramatic price differential.
3. Which state is better for retirees in 2026?
North Carolina offers stronger financial advantages for most retirees, given lower housing costs and a flat 3.99% income tax with Social Security exempt from taxation. California’s Proposition 13 protects long-term homeowners from property tax spikes, and their coastal living and mild climate may appeal to retirees prioritizing lifestyle over cost.
4. Are people still moving from California to North Carolina in 2026?
Yes. California recorded a net domestic migration loss of approximately 239,600 residents in 2024, while North Carolina gained roughly 84,000 net domestic migrants. This is due to housing affordability, lower taxes, and Research Triangle job growth.
5. Which state is better for remote workers in 2026?
North Carolina offers the better financial case for most remote workers, given lower housing costs and its flat income tax advantage over California’s progressive system. California competes for remote workers prioritizing coastal living and proximity to innovation hubs, despite the higher cumulative cost of living.
Table of Contents:
- Key Takeaways
- California vs. North Carolina at a Glance
- 1. Living Wage Comparison
- 2. Housing Costs
- 3. Economy and Taxes
- 4. Safety
- 5. Climate and Geography
- 6. Education
- 7. Childcare
- 8. Healthcare
- 9. Additional Cost Considerations
- FAQs About the Cost of Living in California vs. North Carolina
- 1. Is North Carolina really that much cheaper than California in 2026?
- 2. How much salary do you need in North Carolina to match a California lifestyle?
- 3. Which state is better for retirees in 2026?
- 4. Are people still moving from California to North Carolina in 2026?
- 5. Which state is better for remote workers in 2026?
HOMEiA is a city guide site where visitors can find detailed information about communities of interest. HOMEiA’s City Guides, created in partnership with local writers and editors, are curated lists of the best, safest, and most affordable places to live in the United States. The guides feature the HOMEiA Score, a proprietary index that rates communities on such factors as housing costs, education, employment, etc.
HOMEiA.com aims to be the premier site for people planning to relocate, providing them with insightful content and connecting them with skilled real estate professionals.
We also empower real estate professionals to establish and strengthen their web presence by highlighting their experience, knowledge and achievements. If you’re selected to join our list of certified real estate professionals, you will distinguish yourself from your peers, and earn HOMEiA’s support. If you believe in HOMEiA’s mission, please share our website with others.
Table of Contents:
- Key Takeaways
- California vs. North Carolina at a Glance
- 1. Living Wage Comparison
- 2. Housing Costs
- 3. Economy and Taxes
- 4. Safety
- 5. Climate and Geography
- 6. Education
- 7. Childcare
- 8. Healthcare
- 9. Additional Cost Considerations
- FAQs About the Cost of Living in California vs. North Carolina
- 1. Is North Carolina really that much cheaper than California in 2026?
- 2. How much salary do you need in North Carolina to match a California lifestyle?
- 3. Which state is better for retirees in 2026?
- 4. Are people still moving from California to North Carolina in 2026?
- 5. Which state is better for remote workers in 2026?
























